|
Essential Oils - Jojoba Seed
Blending Oil™
Description
Jojoba Seed Blending Oil™
Jojoba Seed Oil is the most natural blending oil, used for nourishing all
skin combinations. It is a natural oil (liquid wax) that most closely
resembles the oils of your skin.
Jojoba
penetrates skin rapidly, not good for massage, but excellent
for nourishing skin. Healing for inflamed conditions - any dermatitis. Can
help control acne and oily skin.
This "oil" is in fact a waxy ester that is
derived from the oil-rich seeds of the Jojoba bush, a desert plant that
grows in the American Southwest and in Northern Mexico. It has a long
tradition as a folk remedy with the Native Americans and Mexicans, who have
used this oil for eczema, hair care and all kinds of skin types. It was
commercially discovered in the '70s as a product that could not only replace
the Sperm Whale Oil (so that the whale would not have to be hunted), but
that proved actually superior in performance.
Jojoba Oil is a wonderful emollient, very
regenerative, restructuring and toning. Its balancing and soothing
properties make it excellent for skin care, hair care and general skin
nourishment for all skin types. Due to its chemical closeness to human sebum
it can support the natural balance of the skin by forming a non-greasy film
that holds moisture in while controlling the flow of sebum. It is naturally
supporting the natural acid mantle of the skin, which is very important as a
barrier against harmful bacteria. It won't clog pores, and its regulating
action is frequently helpful with acne. Jojoba is also rich in Vitamin E,
proteins and minerals, and has a long shelf life!
Composition of Jojoba Oil:
Eicosenoic Acid 66-71%
Docosenoic Acid 14-20%
Oleic Acid 10-13%
(Quoted from S. Parker, A study of lipids. Proportions may vary due to the
plant-based nature of the product)
* These statements have
not been evaluated by the FDA. This is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure
or prevent any diseases.
|